Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the following website: esportscentral.ca

Last update : April 8th, 2019

Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to Esports Central Inc., which is responsible for this site.

This Privacy Policy is intended to expose you to the following: 

  • How your personal information is collected and processed. All information that could identify you should be considered personal information. These include your first and last name, your age, your mailing address, your email address, your location or your IP address;
  • What are your rights regarding this information;
  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal information collected and processed;
  • To whom the information is transmitted to;
  • Eventually, the site's policy regarding cookies. 

This privacy policy completes the Terms of Use which you can consult at the following address:

esports-central.ca/pages/privacy-policy

 

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • Name
  • Surname
  • Postal adress
  • Postal code
  • Email
  • Telephone numer/fax number
  • Credit card number
  • Sexe or Gender
  • Age/year of birth

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the "Forms and Collection Methods" and following sections.

 

  1. FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website subscription forms
  • Order forms
  • Opinion surveys
  • Contests
  • Other:
  • Newsletter subscription
  • Questionnaire on user satisfaction

 

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Order follow up
  • Information/Promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

  1. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may occur between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

 

  • Fora or discussion area
  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information on promotional offers
  • Other:
    • User publications on the site
    • Correspondence with site managers

 

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

  1. NEWSPAPER FILES AND WITNESSES

We collect certain information through log files ("log files") and cookies ("cookies"). These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve service for your comfort.

  1. Description of witness files used by the site

It mainly consists of the following information:

 

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and queries
  • Time and day of connection
  • Other:
    • Contents of shopping cart (for e-commerce)
    • Origins of the users or visitors of the site

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Improved service and personalized welcome
  • Creating custom consumer profiles
  • Order follow up
  • Statistical studies

 

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the website 

You can oppose the registration of these cookies by configuring your browser software

In case you decide to disable cookies, you can continue browsing the site. However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being of our fact.


  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the website is not transmitted to any third party and is treated only by us.

 

 

  1. DURATION OF CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person who handles the use of all personal information collected from the website will keep in his computer system that is used to operate the website, in reasonable conditions all personal information collected for a duration of 2 years.



      7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by : Shopify who’s head office is located at:

490 de la Gauchetière Street W, Montréal, QC H2Z 0B3

The host can be reached at the following telephone number: +1(514) 841-0100

The information that we collect, and use are exclusively hosted and handled in Canada.

 

  1. PERSON RESPONSABLE FOR HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

       a) Person responsible for the handling of personal information

The person responsible for the handling of personal information can be reached at the following email: info@esportscentral.ca

The person responsible for the processing of personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information.

       b) Obligations of the person responsible for handling personal information

The person responsible for all personal information collected has to protect it, may not pass it on to third parties without having informed you and must respect the purposes for which the information was collected.

In addition, the person responsible for the collection of personal information agrees to notify you of any rectification or deletion of Personal Information, unless this results in disproportionate formalities, costs, or procedures.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the person responsible for the collection of personal information commits to inform you by any means.

 

  1. RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to oppose the use of your personal information by the website ("right of opposition"). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list ("right of withdrawal").

In order to object to the use of your personal information or to request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

The user must make a request for a limitation on the processing of his / her personal information to the person responsible for processing the information.

 

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

You may review, update, modify or request the deletion of your information, in accordance with the following procedure:

The user must send an e-mail to the person in charge of handling the personal information, specifying the subject of his request and using the contact e-mail address

If you have one, you have the right to request the removal of your personal space by following the procedure below:

The user must send an email to the data controller, specifying his personal space number.

 

  1. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • Protocole SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)
  • Protocole SET (Secure Electronic Transaction)
  • Gestion des accès - personne autorisée
  • Gestion des accès - personne concernée
  • Other :
  • Anonymization of the data;
    • Encryption.

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism provides maximum security, some risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

 

  1. CHILDREN

Our website contains sections for children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the representative of the child. We ask for their consent through:

  • Subscription forms
  • Order forms
  • Other:
    • - Interactivity between the site and the minor visitor: comments, private and / or instant messaging

 

  1. CONDITIONS FOR AMENDING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be consulted at any time at the address below:

esportscentral.ca/pages/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify regularly it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Therefore, you are invited to regularly check this privacy policy to stay informed of the latest changes.

 

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy and agree to its terms, especially with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

 

   15.  LEGISLATION

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in:

Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ c P-39.1; and/or

The personal information protection and electronic documents act (Pipeda), LC 2000, c 5